CAPACITY Recall Records of Past Production Versions

MakeModelYearNumber of recalls initiated
CAPACITYTJ 900020221
CAPACITYTJ 650020221
CAPACITYTJ 500020221
CAPACITYTJ 900020211
CAPACITYTJ 650020211
CAPACITYTJ 500020211
CAPACITYISB1320151
CAPACITYTERMINAL TRACTOR20141
CAPACITYISB1320142
CAPACITYISB1320131
CAPACITYTERMINAL TRACTOR20131
CAPACITYTERMINAL TRACTOR20121
CAPACITYTERMINAL TRACTOR20111
CAPACITYTERMINAL TRACTOR20101
CAPACITYTERMINAL TRACTOR20091
CAPACITYYARD TRACTOR20081
CAPACITYTERMINAL TRACTOR20081
CAPACITYTRAILER JOCKEY20061
CAPACITYTJ650020041
CAPACITYTRAILER JOCKEY20031
CAPACITYTRAILER JOCKEY20022
CAPACITYTRAILER JOCKEY20011
CAPACITYTRAILER JOCKEY19991
CAPACITYTRAILER JOCKEY19971
CAPACITYBUS CHASSIS19971
CAPACITYBUS CHASSIS19961
CAPACITYTRAILER JOCKEY19961
CAPACITYTRAILER JOCKEY19951

Why You Should Get a Car History Report?

hide issue

1 in 4 used cars sold hide a potential issue

write off

1 in 16 cars have been recorded as a write off

stolen

every 9 mins a vehicle in Australia is stolen

Takata airbag recall

1 in 10 cars under a Takata airbag recall

odometer discrepancy

1% have evidence of an odometer discrepancy

organization

AUCN is Australia's best car history report provider

Data From:

Q&A

  • What is a Car Recall?

    Automotive recall is the process in which a vehicle manufacturer or government agency requests that a vehicle owner return the vehicle to a repair facility for the purpose of correcting a safety defect or non-compliance with federal safety standards. This process is initiated by the manufacturer or government agency when it is determined that a safety defect or non-compliance with federal safety standards exists in a particular vehicle or group of vehicles. The vehicle owner is notified of the recall by mail, and the repair is performed at no cost to the owner. The goal of an automotive recall is to prevent accidents and injuries caused by the defect or non-compliance issue.

  • Can I Use My VIN Number To Check For Recalls?

    Yes, you can use your vehicle identification number (VIN) to check for recalls. Most vehicle manufacturers have a website or a phone number that you can use to check for recalls using your VIN. In addition, we also provide recall inquiry, you only need to provide REGO or VIN to get a vehicle report

  • How to Check Recalls by Rego?

    Some vehicle recalls may even pose a major threat to the lives of drivers and passengers, such as the Takata airbag recall. Check the recalls of your car is necessary.

  • How to Check for a Takata Airbag Recall?

    Takata airbag recall is a recall of vehicles equipped with Takata airbag inflators. The recall was initiated by the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration (NHTSA) in 2014 and has since expanded to include millions of vehicles from various manufacturers. The recall was necessary because it was discovered that the Takata airbag inflators could rupture upon deployment, potentially causing metal shards to be propelled into the vehicle cabin, resulting in serious injury or death to the vehicle occupants. The NHTSA recommends that vehicle owners check for recalls on their vehicles and have any identified defects corrected as soon as possible to ensure their safety.

    Users can use our online service to check whether a vehicle is affected by the Takata airbag recall.

Image

Copyright © 2022.AUCN All rights reserved.